Proof of ID

Staffline are responsible for ensuring that you are entitled to work in the UK regardless of your nationality. Our recruitment consultants will not be allowed to interview you if you fail to produce the originals of the documents we need to see – we can’t take copies.

Where applicable we do carry out checks with the Home Office to confirm eligibility and status of applicants and contractors.

If you have doubts about the necessary documentation needed please ask our recruitment consultant when booking your interview appointment.

UK nationals

Types of I.D. acceptable for U. K. nationals are as follows: –

A passport (which may be in or out of date) showing that the holder is a British citizen and passport cover. If the passport is out of date, then further photographic identification is required: i.e. a driving licence.

OR

NI proof. This must be one of the following:
A P45 or P60 issued by a previous employer with full name and NI number
An NI card (both sides will be scanned)
A wage slip from a previous employer
A letter issued by a government agency with full name and NI number

PLUS

A full birth certificate issued in the United Kingdom which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s parents.
A full adoption certificate issued in the United Kingdom which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s adoptive parents.
A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen.

EEA EC citizens

Types of I.D. acceptable for applicants from new E.U. Member States

A passport (which may be in or out of date) showing that the holder is an EC citizen and passport cover. If the passport is out of date, then further photographic identification is required:
i.e. a Driving licence.

OR

A National ID card.

A2 EEA / EC citizens – Croatian nationals

Types of I.D. acceptable for A2 EEA / EC citizens – Croatian nationals

A valid passport and also provide a residence permit (either Blue or Yellow) stating that work is permitted.

Non EEA citizens (Non EC and Commonwealth)

Types of I.D. acceptable for NON EEA Citizens (Non EC and Commonwealth)

Indefinite Leave:
An in date passport showing that the holder is a non EC citizen and passport cover ALSO a visa stating INDEFINITE leave.
OR
An Immigration Status document stating INDEFINITE leave and NI proof
OR
An Biometric Residence Permit stating INDEFINITE LEAVE

Limited Leave:
An in date passport endorsed with a visa or residence permit showing the person’s entitlement to work in the UK.
OR
A biometric residence permit card showing the person’s entitlement to work in the UK. 

The above information is for guidance only. Additional information may be required.